Eagle Fall Sports Wrap-Up

HS_option_2(2)(2).jpg
The district takes pride in congratulating the following individual Rocky Point High School student-athletes who were bestowed postseason honors in their sport this fall.

Girls Cross-Country                                                                                  
Abigail Bellport – 2nd Team All-League             
Kathleen O’Connor – 2nd Team All-League                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
Golf
Ben Collesidis – All-League, County Qualifier
Corinne O’Reilly – All-County Academic
Paul Picciotti – All-County Academic                                                                  
 
Field Hockey                                                  
Christina Bellissimo – All-County Honorable Mention    
Taylor Brodsky – All-State, All-Long Island, All-County
Haley Clark – All-County Honorable Mention                
Jennifer Greene – All-County Goalkeeper, All-Division                               
Brianna Lamoureux – All-Tournament Team             
Shannon McGreevy – All-Conference                              
Madison Sanchez – All-Conference                             
Nickalina Sciulla – Newsday All-Long Island Team, All-County                                                                       
Mackenzie Shanahan– All-Tournament Team                                                           
 
Football                                                                                    
Paul Dominguez – All-Division                          
Matthew Joy – National Football Federation Scholar-Athlete                                                                                        
Peter LaSalla – All-Division                             
Harrison Lynch – All-County, All-Division                                                                      
Sean McGovern – 2nd Team All-Division                                       
CJ Perrino – All-Division, Academic All-Division
Alec Rinaldi – 2nd Team All-Division
Jake Wandle – 2nd Team All-Division                                                                                                                                     
 
Boys Soccer
Justin Curreri – All-Conference                            
Jack Costa – All-League                                        
James Gohn – All-County Academic                                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
Girls Soccer
Vanessa Costa – All-League
Brianna Distler – All-Conference
Christina Ferrara – All-League
 
Girls Volleyball
Brianna Sander – All-League
Jennifer Wheeler – All-League
Coach Jon Tsavos – JV COACH OF THE YEAR